|

Schedule Friday July 24
24
Jul

Schedule Friday July 24

11:00 am

The First Smile (2014) Mujeres en el Cine y la Televisión || Teatro Principal

 

12:00 pm

Necktie Youth (2015) Official Selection International Feature|| Auditorium of the University of Guanajuato

The Blue Wave / Mavi Dalga (2013) País Invitado: Turquía || Cinemas Guanajuato

Kids in Action: Short Films || Cinemex Plaza Pozuelos

 

1:00 pm

Tribute: Women in Film and Television || Principal Theater

 

2:00 pm

Songs My Brothers Taught Me (2015) Official Selection International Feature || Juárez Theater

3/4 (2014) Women in Film and Television || Cinemex

La obra del siglo/ The Project of the Century (2015) Official Selection International Feature || Auditorium of the University of Guanajuato

2:30 pm

Glimpses from the Ottoman Empire, Visiting Country: Turkey || Principal Theater

 

4:00 pm

Conference: Excusing or Fighting Crime in Cinema || Auditorium of the University of Guanajuato

Lucifer (2015) Official Selection Feature Mexico || Juárez Theater

Official Selection Shorts Mexico || Principal Theater

Mexicannes: Short Films || Cinemex

Mold / Küf (2012) Visiting Country: Turkey || Cinemas Guanajuato

 

5:00 pm

Official Selection Shorts Mexico || Principal Theater

 

6:00pm

Plástico/ Plastic (2015) Official Selection Feature Mexico || Juárez Theater

Official Selection Documentary Shorts || Auditorium of the University of Guanajuato

Méxicomorphosis || Cinemex

Yozgat Blues (2013) Visiting Country: Turkey || Cinemas Guanajuato

 

7:00 pm

Concert: Apolo, Belafonte Sensacional and Sotomayor || Alhóndiga de Granaditas

Official Selection Mexico Shorts || Principal Theater

 

8:00 pm

Life (2015) Guest Feature || Juárez Theater

The Silent Majority Speaks (2010) Mexicomorphosis || Cinemas Guanajuato

Winter Sleep / Kis Uykusu (2014) Visiting Country: Turkey || Auditorium of the University of Guanajuato

 

8:30 pm

Llévate mis amores/ All of Me (2014) Méxicomorfosis || Escalinata de la Universidad de Guanajuato

 

9:00 pm

Screening University Rally || Alhóndiga de Granaditas

Official Selection Mexico Shorts || Principal Theater

 

10:00 pm

Black Ice: The Story of the Greenpeace Arctic 30 (2014) Méxicomorphosis || Steps of the UGTO

 

11:00 pm

Midnight Madness: Showing DIVERSANIMA || Tunnel

Movies with Mummy: México Bárbaro (2014) || Municipal Cemetery, Tepetapa

 

11:59 pm

Midnight Madness || Tunnel

Movies with Mummy: The Incident (2014) || Municipal Cemetery, Tepetapa

GIFF

 

Follow us on:

FACEBOOK: Guanajuato International Film

TWITTER: @giffmx

INSTAGRAM: giffmx